Required
[…] According to code § 2-209(a), a vehicle is defined as a motor vehicle, train, locomotive, streetcar or engine. The associated charge is manslaughter as opposed to first or second degree murder, so long as the killing was unintentional but carried out due to gross negligence.
The penalty associated with manslaughter by vehicle, as per state code § 2-209(d), is a felony as well as a fine of up to $5,000, imprisonment for up to 10 years, or both.

Charging Documents

State code § 2-208 defines the requirements for charging documents related to murder and manslaughter. According to this code, the indictment must substantially state “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”
The indictment is not required to include how the victim was killed.

How a Maryland Homicide Attorney Can Help